Skip to main content

Eisteddfod Winners

Eisteddfod winners at Stepaside CP School

Pupils and staff of Stepaside CP School were pleased to welcome so many parents and friends to the school last week to help celebrate St David’s Day.  One week later than scheduled, due to the County forced closure of all schools for the bad weather,  Infant and Junior classes combined to give two sets of musical performances on stage alongside ensemble and solo pieces from the brass players.  Off stage competitions were held for poetry, art, map work and handwriting and the winners were as follows:


Dosbarth Cadno art award 1st Rocky Lee, 2nd Carys Wood, 3rd Ashleigh Morgan-Scourfield, Handwriting award 1st James Ardern, 2nd Lola James, 3rd Carys Wood, Poetry award 1st Carys Wood, 2nd  Jamie Albero, 3rd Dylan Thomas and Map award 1st Rocky Lee, 2nd James Ardern, 3rd Jamie Albero.

Mochyn Daear 1

Dosbarth Mochyn Daear art award 1st Alfie Luger, 2nd Teah Arthur, 3rd Phoebe Alderman, Handwriting award 1st Alice Gottwaltz, 2nd Dolci Lee, 3rd Davey Flynn and Rhys Howells, Map award 1st Vienna Probert, 2nd Millie Howells, 3rd Monty Brooks.


Dosbarth Draenog Art award 1st Shaylyn Mason, 2nd Sophia Dellaquaglia, 3rd Morgan Chinsammy, Handwriting award 1st Mali Phillips, 2nd Dylan Beddis, 3rd Elias Evans, Map award 1st Savanah Price, 2nd Dylan Sine, 3rd Libby Evans.


Dosbarth Wiwer Art award 1st Brooke Shields, 2nd Lucy Keating, 3rd Freddie Brooks, Map award 1st Kristina Ardern, 2nd Liam Sharp, 3rd Ffion Harries and Handwriting award 1st Lucy Keating, 2nd Liam Sharp, 3rd Ffion Harries.

Pili Pala

Dosbarth Cwningen Art award year 1, 1st Angharad Bowen, 2nd Riley Smith, 3rd Macey Evans, Handwriting award year 1,  1st Katie Flynn, 2nd Lisa Stevens, 3rd Kayla Lewis.

Dosbarth Pili Pala, Art award. 1st Samson Probert, 2nd Mason Riley, 3rd Franky Probert-Lyons, and Handwriting award, 1st Tia Blewitt, 2nd Scarlett Evans, 3rd Zara Cappell-Rees.

Alfie sept 2017

Sports News January 2018

Alfie sept 2017

Staff and pupils at Stepaside CP School are once again feeling proud of their pupil and friend, Alfie Luger.  Whilst Alfie was at his Gym training last week the rest of the school gathered in assembly to watch a video of him performing his gymnastics.  Last week Alfie was nominated for most promising Gymnast of the year at an awards evening organised by West Wales Gymnastics.  He was unable to attend the ceremony but he won the category and was presented with his award by  former Olympian  and Wales Gymnastic coach, Andrew Morris at his training session this week.

James Ardern has been busy competing in the URDD National swimming Gala in Cardiff.  Well done James for coming 2nd in the Front Crawl and 4th in the Butterfly,that really is quite an achievement.

Year 2 pupil Kai Blewitt who has recently been selected to train with Swansea Football Club under 8 squad in Carmarthen.  We will watch his development with great interest.

Congratulations to Millie Howells, Kayla Arthur and Teah Arthur for receiving their Winter Term Golf certificates. Keep up the hard work!

Well done to Jamie Keating, Kiaran Sine, Logan Hall and Dylan Sine on their selection in to the U10 Pembrokeshire squad for cricket.

Congratulations Carys and Eliza on receiving your lifeguard and swimming certificates.


Back to School

We return to School on Monday January 8th 2018.  We are looking forward to welcoming you all back, dressed smartly in your uniforms and ready to learn.


See you then and have a very Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year



P1030616 P1030618 P1030623 P1030626

Lots of awards were made this term for attendance.  Medals were given to pupils with 100% attendance in the Summer term.  Prize winners were drawn from names of pupils who had full weeks attendance this term.  Their name goes in to the pot each time they complete a full week.  We also had four pupils with 100% attendance for the whole academic year.  They were rewarded with a special certificate and a monetary prize.


Kilgetty in Bloom

Another opportunity for designing posters came in the form of the Kilgetty in Bloom competition.

Each year there is also and environmental award presented to a group or individual from the school to recognise their efforts in the field of outdoor education and caring for the enviroment. This year the Gary Waters memorial cup was presented to Dosbarth Draenog for their Forest School work.



Sports Day

Thank you to all pupils, parents, family members and staff for a fantastic sports day this year.  Nursery pupils ran their races in the morning followed by the rest of the school in the afternoon.

A big thank you to the Friends group for their help with refreshments.  The day raised £185 which went towards medals and the track markings.

Pictured here are the winners of the house shield and the individual year group trophies.

Overall winners were Grove House.