Skip to main content

Awards Galore

The end of term has been marked at Stepaside CP School with the presentation of awards to pupils who have worked hard all year.  There have also been presentations to mark the hard work of the school council and presentations to the winners of Tenby in Bloom.

The class awards were presented to: Nursery, Jack Williams and Phoebe Williams.  Reception, Freya Thomas and, Caiden Thomas.  Year 1, Cody Glanville and Lisa Stevens.  Year 2, India Brace and Noah Reynolds.  Year 3 Kristina Ardern and Bertie Hobbs.  Year 4 Sophia Dellaquaglia and Morgan Jones.  Year 5 Jamie Keating and Patience Fraser-Brown

Year 6 awards were presented at their Leavers evening to the following

Carys Wood, overall academic, Jamie Albero, maths, Daisy Hobbs, English,  Rocky Lee, Art,  Jack Jones, reading,  Ryan Cooper, cricket, Lola James, services to school,  Megan Davies, musician, and James Ardern, services to sport.

 

Year 6 were also presented with a dictionary from the Saundersfoot Rotary club and a geometry set from the school.

Tenby in Bloom winners from Stepaside CP School were Scarlett Evans, Mason Riley, Eliza Wood, Lisa Stevens, Jacqueline Dunfee, Gabriel Reynolds, Brooke Shields, Codey Handley, Shaylyn Mason, Sohia Dellaquaglia, Lucy lewis, Jimmy Salisbury, Ashleigh Morgan- Scourfield, Carys Wood, Erin Torres and Rocky Lee

    

 

In the final assembly of the year pupils with 100% attendance for the whole year were awarded medals and the whole school were treated to an ice cream at break time for their excellent attendance this year.  The school has exceeded its attendance target for the third year in a row meaning that pupils are making the most of every day at school.

We were also delighted that one of our year 6 pupils, Cobie Jones, won a competition related to Bertie the Sea bass.  Pupils were asked to guess how many plastic bottles were inside the new Sculpture at Amroth.  Cobie’s guess was the closest and he won a lovely book with was given by Amroth Community Council.

Mr Harries, Stepaside CP School Headteacher, is delighted with how the year has gone at School, commenting, “We are exceptionally proud of all our pupils, they work very hard in school and we are often complimented on their behaviour when they are on offsite visits.  We wish our leavers all the very best in their various secondary schools.  We are looking forward to making a new start in September and welcoming some new pupils to join us at Stepaside CP School.  We know that parents will continue to support us making sure that their children are in school at every possible opportunity.”

BMX Flatland Display

As a prize for taking part in the SUSTRANS Big Pedal event this year, the pupils at Stepaside CP School were given the opportunity to have a visit from Matti Hemmings and Yinka Thomas.  Matti and Yinka entertained the whole school with their BMX Flatland display.  The weather was a little windy for some of the tricks but the sunshine meant the whole school could watch together outside.  Mrs Blewitt and Mr Adams both had a go a performing a trick too.  The display was organised by Sustrans and funded by Pembrokeshire County Council.  “We are very grateful to PCC and Sustrans for the provision of this excellent display.  It’s great for the pupils to be rewarded for their efforts and also to be inspired by what practice and commitment can achieve.” commented Mrs Williams, school admin officer, who coordinated the visit.

 

 

Cheque Presentation

Staff and pupils were delighted to welcome Mrs Denise Burrows and her husband Ian along to a special assembly today.  Mr and Mrs Burrows brought along past and present governors of the School Mrs Jan Holt, Mrs Joyce Lewis and Mrs Rosemary Tippet- Maudesley.  The presentation was in honour of Mrs Burrows’ late parents Mr and Mrs Godfrey Jones of Stepaside.  Mr and Mrs Jones had a passion for the importance of education.  Mr Jones passed away earlier this year and his wish was for a donation to be made to the school to help  continue to develop the great learning environment at Stepaside CP School.  Mrs Burrows spoke to the Junior pupils in their assembly about how education gives you choices.  An opinion which she and her two brothers hold dear, as past pupils of Stepaside School they have gone on to careers in micro biology, engineering and English lecturing.

The donation of £2055 will be put to very good use as a group is formed in the school to plan a development to the schools outdoor facilities to enable staff to continue to deliver its range of learning activities on site and to give pupils areas to be active and areas to be still.  “We look forward to working with parents, friends, governors and pupils as we develop the school grounds to benefit the entire school community” commented Mr Paul Harries, Headteacher.

Trenches Experience

Dosbarth Draenog visited the Trenches Experience at Morfa Bay this week.  The weather was beautiful and the children had a fantastic day.  They learned so much about the first world war and they have been able to use this back in the classroom.  The whole class were able to have a go on the zip line too!!

P1020515 P1020519

P1020527 P1020530

P1020535 P1020563

P1020543 P1020550

P1020567 P1020570

P1020575 P1020578

P1020581 P1020588

P1020517 P1020518 P1020520 P1020521

P1020522

P1020523 P1020525

P1020531 P1020532 P1020537

P1020539

P1020545 P1020546

P1020554

 

Bug Hotel

Haydn Garlick , Ranger from Pembrokeshire Coast National Park, has been joining pupils in the Buzz Club at Stepaside CP School ovr the past few weeks to help them with their latest project.  The construction is a bug hotel for insects to make their home in the school garden.  The frame was built by Haydn earlier in September as part of the work he completed with pupils for the School’s prize in an outdoor schools competition.  Mrs Williams, Buzz Club leader, contacted National Parks about the possibility of support to fill the frame and Haydn was only too pleased to come along and help.  He led the children through safety instructions on using the tools and together with Mrs Claire Jessop, a volunteer leader, the pupils worked outside in the cold weather to fill the compartments.  “It really is a work of art.  The children greatly enjoyed the new skills they learned as they worked together to create the hotel.” commented Mrs Williams.   Pupils in the Buzz Club welcome visitors from the community to inspire their projects.  They work together to complete projects in the school grounds as well as enterprise projects.  The Buzz Club operates as part of Into film Cymru and the other main focus of the club is to increase pupils access to film and to address topics through the use of film.  With a termly theme which Mrs Williams selects from the children’s film wishlist, she adds in visits and links to the curriculum.  A recent comment, relating to the bug hotel, from film club Cymru on Twitter stated “Oh to be a member of @StepasideCP Buzz Club ! Once again showcasing the cross-curricular potential of film and how it can support learning about all aspects of life”

DSCF0040

Eisteddfod Winners

Eisteddfod winners at Stepaside CP School

Pupils and staff of Stepaside CP School were pleased to welcome so many parents and friends to the school last week to help celebrate St David’s Day.  One week later than scheduled, due to the County forced closure of all schools for the bad weather,  Infant and Junior classes combined to give two sets of musical performances on stage alongside ensemble and solo pieces from the brass players.  Off stage competitions were held for poetry, art, map work and handwriting and the winners were as follows:

Cadno

Dosbarth Cadno art award 1st Rocky Lee, 2nd Carys Wood, 3rd Ashleigh Morgan-Scourfield, Handwriting award 1st James Ardern, 2nd Lola James, 3rd Carys Wood, Poetry award 1st Carys Wood, 2nd  Jamie Albero, 3rd Dylan Thomas and Map award 1st Rocky Lee, 2nd James Ardern, 3rd Jamie Albero.

Mochyn Daear 1

Dosbarth Mochyn Daear art award 1st Alfie Luger, 2nd Teah Arthur, 3rd Phoebe Alderman, Handwriting award 1st Alice Gottwaltz, 2nd Dolci Lee, 3rd Davey Flynn and Rhys Howells, Map award 1st Vienna Probert, 2nd Millie Howells, 3rd Monty Brooks.

Draenog

Dosbarth Draenog Art award 1st Shaylyn Mason, 2nd Sophia Dellaquaglia, 3rd Morgan Chinsammy, Handwriting award 1st Mali Phillips, 2nd Dylan Beddis, 3rd Elias Evans, Map award 1st Savanah Price, 2nd Dylan Sine, 3rd Libby Evans.

Wiwer

Dosbarth Wiwer Art award 1st Brooke Shields, 2nd Lucy Keating, 3rd Freddie Brooks, Map award 1st Kristina Ardern, 2nd Liam Sharp, 3rd Ffion Harries and Handwriting award 1st Lucy Keating, 2nd Liam Sharp, 3rd Ffion Harries.

Pili Pala

Dosbarth Cwningen Art award year 1, 1st Angharad Bowen, 2nd Riley Smith, 3rd Macey Evans, Handwriting award year 1,  1st Katie Flynn, 2nd Lisa Stevens, 3rd Kayla Lewis.

Dosbarth Pili Pala, Art award. 1st Samson Probert, 2nd Mason Riley, 3rd Franky Probert-Lyons, and Handwriting award, 1st Tia Blewitt, 2nd Scarlett Evans, 3rd Zara Cappell-Rees.